Artsakh Parliament President Is in Yerevan on a Working Visit
March 26, NA President Artur Tovmasyan, who is in Yerevan on a working visit, met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Ara Ayvazyan.
During the meeting the parties discussed socio-economic, humanitarian and other contemporary issues arising in post-war Artsakh, refer to the work carried out to solve them. At the meeting the heads of the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Parliament of the Republic of Artsakh, in particular, spoke about the measures taken to return the Armenian prisoners of war and hostages back home.
Both sides condemned the Armenian religious, historical and cultural genocide adopted by Azerbaijan. In this regard, the calls of the Foreign Ministry to international organizations have been highlighted.
At the meeting, referring to the internal political developments in Armenia, the NA President Artur Tovmasyan, noted:
"Perhaps the best option for any country in crisis is to hold snap elections. The situation in Armenia itself requires early parliamentary elections. If we want to have a secure Artsakh, we must have a stable Armenia and a strong Diaspora."