Artsakh Republic National Assembly Convened a Regular Plenary Sitting
March 25, the regular plenary sitting of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly took place.
The parliament approved the agendas of the session and the sitting upon the presentation of the NA President, after which it proceeded to the issues of mandatory discussion.
The first issue of the agenda was electing a Human Rights Defender of the Artsakh Republic.
In the position of Human Rights Defender, the "Democratic Party of Artsakh" faction in the National Assembly nominated Gegham Gari Stepanyan, Chief of Staff of the Human Rights Defender's Office of Artsakh. According to the law "NA Rules of Procedure" the Chair of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs , Sevak Aghajanyan presented the positive conclusion of the Head Committee in favor of the candidate with 3 votes in favor and 1 abstention.
Speaking about his plans if elected to the position of Ombudsman, the Candidate for Human Rights Defender Gegham Stepanyan singled out two main directions of his activity: protection of human rights and freedoms by the Constitution and laws of the Republic of Artsakh, restoration of violated rights and freedoms and cooperation with the RA Ombudsman, Diaspora Armenian organizations as well as international organizations and human rights organizations.
"I consider the proposal of my candidacy for the post of Human Rights Defender of Artsakh as manifestation of high trust and if elected by you, great responsibility and obligation imposes on me. Thus, I do not have the right not to implement it properly," the ombudsman candidate concluded.
According to the results of the secret ballot, Gegham Gari Stepanyan was elected ombudsman with 22 votes in favor and 8 against.
Next parliament discussed the issue of electing a member of the Audit Chamber.
According to the law "NA Rules of Procedure", Arthur Harutyunyan, Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management, presented the positive conclusion of the Head Committee in favor of Hrayr Karleni Margaryan, nominated by the "United Motherland" faction for a member of the Audit Chamber.
The candidate assured that if elected the activities will serve to maintain the legality of the use of state and community budget funds.
Summing up the results of the voting, Hrayr Karleni Margaryan was elected a member of the Audit Chamber for a term of 6 years with 24 votes in favor and 7 against.
After the break, the packages of draft laws were submitted for discussion.
Turning to legislative initiatives, Parliament discusses and adopts in the second reading with 29 votes in favor the Bill "On International Agreements" with a package of attached draft laws, presented by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh Davit Babayan.
Then the Chief of Police of the Republic of Artsakh Artem Harutyunyan presented it for the discussion of the NA plenary sitting "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On Traffic Safety"", "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On State Duty"", the package of projects "On Making Addenda and Amendments to the "Criminal Code"", "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Law "On the Basics of Administration and Administrative Proceedings"".
The Chairman of the Standing Committee on Defense, Security, Law Enforcement, Seyran Hayrapetyan, presenting the positive conclusion of the leading committee, proposed to adopt the bill as a law.
The package of bills was adopted by 28 votes in favor.
The project package approved by the Head Committee "On the State Population Register", "On the Public Services License plate", "On Identification Cards", “On Making Amendments to the "Consular Service" law ", "On Making Amendments to the Law “On Property Rights State Registration", “On Making Amendments to the Law “On Detention of Arrested and Detainees””, “On Making Amendments to the Law “On State Duty "". According to the results of the Counting group, the parliament adopted the package of draft laws in the first reading with 31 votes in favor.
The Minister of Education and Science of the Republic of Artsakh Lusine Gharakhanyan submitted to the parliament for discussion the draft laws "On Making Amendments to the Law on General Education", "On Making Amendments to the Law on State Duty", "On Making Amendments to the Law on Education".
After the discussions envisaged by the rules of procedure, the parliament adopted the draft laws with a ratio of 30 votes in favor.
Aram Harutyunyan, Chair of the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Sports, Youth, Culture, submitted the package of laws ՞Օn making Amendments and Additions to the Law "On Language" and the Law "On Making Amendments to the Law "On Television and Radio"".
Gohar Sargsyan, Deputy Chair of the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Sports, Youth, Culture, presented the positive conclusion of the Steering Committee on the bill.
The package of bills was adopted by the parliament with 27 votes in favor and 2 abstentions.
The sitting was summed up by parliamentary statements. Secretary of the "Justice" faction Metaxe Hakobyan, NA Vice-President, Head of the "United Motherland" faction Gagik Baghunts and NA President Arthur Tovmasyan made statements.