March 24, a working consultation was invited, headed of the NA President.
Issues related to the upcoming plenary session were discussed. The agenda of the sitting includes the issues of electing the Human Rights Defender of the Artsakh Republic and a member of the Accounting Chamber. The package of laws on International Treaties will be discussed in the second reading.
The draft law “On Making Amendments and Additions to the “Traffic Safety Law”” will be presented in the attached package. The draft laws "On the State Population Register", "On the Public Services License Plates", "On Identification Cards” will be discussed in the first reading.
The next group of laws is from the field of education. Additions and amendments are envisaged in the law on "General Education" and the Law on “Education”.
The issue on making additions and amendments in the laws "On Language" and "On Television and Radio" and included in the agenda of the plenary session.
The deputies will also make statements.
The Head of the National Assembly Artur Tovmasyan suggested extending the time provided to the announcement, as well as to make the Q&A procedure with the government the monthly. A working group will be formed in order to make appropriate changes in the regulations of the National Assembly.
At the end of the meeting, the President of the National Assembly stated that the next plenary session is convened on March 25, at 11:00.
The meeting was attended by the Vice President, heads of committees and factions, administration officials.