Gegham Stepanyan - Candidate for the Artsakh Human Rights Defender
May 25, the issue of the candidacy of the Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Artsakh and the nomination of a candidate for that position to the National Assembly was discussed at the NA sitting of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs.
"Democratic Party of Artsakh" faction secretary Gegham Stepanyan nominated for that position the candidacy of Gegham Gary Stepanyan, Chief of Staff of the Human Rights Defender, Executive Secretary. It was mentioned that the candidate has appropriate professional and human qualities.
Gegham Stepanyan:
• in 2008 entered and in 2014 graduated from Yerevan State University the Faculty of International Relations, "International Relations" section
• 20092011 - served in the Artsakh Republic Defense Army
• 2014-2016 - studied and received master's degree of "Political Science and International Affairs" at the American University of Armenia,
• From December 2016 to May 2020 he worked in the National Assembly as an Assistant to the NA President
Gegham Stepanyan's candidacy will be put to a vote in the plenary session with the positive conclusion of the Committee on State and Legal Affairs with three votes in favor and one abstention.
The NA President, the Vice-President, MPs took part in the sitting.