March 23, the Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sports of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly convened a meeting.
Lusine Gharakhanyan, Minister of Education, Science, Science, Culture and Sports of the Artsakh Republic Lusine Gharakhanyan made a keynote speech. She has introduced the draft law "On Making Amendments and Addenda to “General Education"”. By this draft it is recommended to introduce a credit system in the high school. Another provision of the bill refers to distant education in schools. In particular, it is planned to develop a procedure that will be guided by schools.
There will be one innovation in the education system since September 1. The long-day education program will start in twenty schools of the three regions of the country. The purpose is to provide the displaced teachers with jobs in parallel with the quality of the education. At this stage, according to Lusine Gharakhanyan, the works on the canteen design are underway.
The minister also introduced the draft laws “On Making Additions in the Law “On Education”” and “On Making Additions to the Law “On State Duty””.
Then the Committee discussed the draft law “On Making Amendments and Additions to the law “On Language”” and “On Making Additions on the Law “On Television and Radio””.
With the endorsement of the Committee (4 votes) the bills will be included in the agenda of the upcoming plenary session.
The NA President, Vice President, deputies took part in the sitting.