Artsakh Republic NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport Chair Mr. Aram Harutyunyan Is on a Working Visit to Moscow, the capital of Russia
Recently, Aram Harutyunyan, Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport, paid a working visit to the Russian capital Moscow. Within the framework of the visit, Aram Harutyunyan met with Dmitry Sablin, Member of the Russian Federation State Duma, Yevgeny Primakov - "Rossotrudnichestvo" representative, Maria Petrosyan, Deputy Prefect of the Western Administrative District of Moscow, Permanent Representative of Artsakh to the Russian Federation Albert Andryan, with a number of major Armenian businessmen in Russia, representatives education, well-known Russian journalist Semyon Pegov.
Issues related to the return of prisoners of war, the strengthening of Armenian-Russian cultural ties in Artsakh, and cooperation in the field of education have been discussed with Dmitry Sablin, a member of the Russian State Duma and the first deputy head of the All-Russian Organization of War Veterans. It was spoken about the importance of preserving the Armenian Christian and cultural heritage under the control of the enemy due to the aggression of Azerbaijan. Dmitry Sablin welcomed the draft law "On Language" circulated in the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic, using it as a substantive step strengthening the centuries-old Armenian-Russian friendship. During the meeting, a preliminary agreement was reached to implement joint programs.
During the meeting with the representative of "Rossotrudnichestvo" Yevgeny Primakov, possible cooperation in the public sphere, issues related to the humanitarian aid provided to Artsakh and the education and training of Artsakh students in the best universities of Russia were discussed.
Within the framework of humanitarian assistance programs Aram Harutyunyan have presented certain logistics issues, most of which have been received targeted solution.
The NA deputy met with the Deputy Prefect of the Western Administrative District of Moscow Maria Petrosyan, an agreement on mutual cooperation was reached. Issues related to the establishment of a platform between non-governmental organizations operating in Moscow and Artsakh have also been discussed.