March 23, the Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly convened a sitting.
The issue of the candidacy of a member of the Audit Chamber and the nomination of a candidate for that position to the National Assembly was on the agenda of the sitting.
Gagik Baghunts, the leader of the "United Motherland" faction suggested the candidacy of Hrayr Karlen Margaryan for the position. He noted that the candidate corresponds to that position with his professional and human qualities.
Hrayr Margaryan started his career in the State Tax Service under the Government as a first-class specialist. Currently works in the same department as the SRC (State Revenue Committee) Chief Operating Officer of the Operative Division.
With 3 votes in favor the Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management gave its consent to present Hrayr Karlen Margaryan's candidacy in the plenary sitting of the National Assembly.
The Head of the National Assembly Artur Tovmasyan, deputies, representatives of the staff were present at the sitting.