President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Has Sent a Congratulatory Message on the International Day of Francophonie
20 March 2021
March 20, President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly, Honorary Chairman of the “Artsakh–France” Friendship Circle made a congratulatory phone call to the Chairman of the Friendship Circle “France-Artsakh”, Guy Tessier on the occasion of the International Francophonie Day:
“Dear Mr. Tessier,
On behalf of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh and “Artsakh-France” Friendship Circle, I congratulate the members of the “France-Artsakh” Friendship Circle and the French people on the occasion of the International Francophonie Day.
This day French-speaking army values as peace guarantee, conflict prevention, language-culture diversity, development of the countries and the day of ensuring solidarity between people.
As a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, France has always played an important role in the settlement of the Karabakh conflict.
Friendly relations with France are very important for us. We are confident that thanks to you, the voice of the people of Artsakh will become more audible in France and Francophone countries.
Before the war, FMC cooperation programs have been developed in Artsakh. The founding of the Paul Eluard Francophone Center has been launched in Stepanakert, the French-lovers' club has been expanded.
Unfortunately, the bloody war unleashed by Azerbaijan and Turkey in the fall of 2020, showed that all the countries of the world were not endowed with universal values.
In this regard we express our deep gratitude concerning the November 25 Resolution adopted by the Upper Chamber of the French Parliament, on the need to recognize the Republic of Artsakh, as well as the French people for humanitarian assistance to the people of Artsakh during the war and post-war period.
I hope that cooperation in the humanitarian sphere with Artsakh will receive new impetus, the scope of sister cities and friendly cooperation will be expanded.
We assure you that the programs to make a broader French language learning, spread, covering of the broader public segments will be in the focus of the Artsakh Authorities as much as possible.
We are convinced that this humanitarian great family maintain its apostolic activities and will justify the expectations of Francophone peoples.
Once again I congratulate you and wish active and effective activity, aimed at peace to the universal protection of the principles of equality and solidarity. "