Artsakh Republic NA President Artur Tovmasyan Met with the Primate of the AAC Artsakh Diocese His Grace Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan
18 March 2021
March 18, the NA President Artur Tovmasyan met with the spiritual leader of the Artsakh Republic Vrtanes Bishop Abrahamyan. The Head of the parliament emphasized the role of the church in preserving the Armenian identity, unity of the people of Artsakh and providing spiritual security. Artur Tovmasyan expressed his concern over the fate of our churches in the territories under the jurisdiction of Azerbaijan, noting with deep regret the acts of vandalism in the destruction of the Green Church in Shushi.
Bishop Vrtanes Abrahamyan shared the concern of the head of the legislature.
"Unfortunately, over the centuries the script has remained the same and moreover, it has gotten worse,” said the spiritual leader of Artsakh.
Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin are also worried, the UN condemned the vandalism of Azerbaijan.
The spiritual pastor of Artsakh emphasized the importance of the unity of the nation, as well as interaction between the Parliament, Army and Church in this difficult period for the country.
The NA Vice-President of the Artsakh Republic also participated the meeting.