Artsakh Republic NA President Artur Tovmasyan received the RA NA Independent Deputies Anna Grigoryan and Taguhi Tovmasyan
18 March 2021
March 18, President of the National Assembly Artur Tovmasyan received the independent deputies of the NA of Armenia Anna Grigoryan and Taguhi Tovmasyan.
The meeting was attended by the Vice President of the National Assembly Gagik Baghunts.
During the meeting, the Head of the Artsakh parliament referred to the 44-day war, emphasizing that it was not Azerbaijan that won the war, but Turkey.
"Artsakh with 150 thousand people actually fought with Turkey. More than 5,000 mercenaries have been involved. And the most upsetting thing is that all this happened with the tacit consent of the international community," said Artur Tovmasyan.
The Head of the Parliament expressed an opinion that losing a war does not mean losing a negotiation. He expressed hope that the negotiation process will continue with the intensification of the role of the OSCE Minsk Group.
The deputies of the National Assembly of Armenia shared the opinion of the Head of the legislative body of Artsakh, considering the OSCE Minsk Group the only acceptable measure in the negotiation process.
Noting that the issue of de-occupation of Artsakh is on the agenda, the parliamentarians discussed the need to protect the rights of internally displaced persons.
"Artsakh is of fundamental importance for us. This war showed that it is not Armenia that is the guarantor of Artsakh's security, but Armenia's security is conditioned by Artsakh," the independent women deputies said.