The Head of the "Democratic Party of Artsakh" faction of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly David Melkumyan and the Secretary of the faction Gegham Stepanyan are in the Russian Federation on a working visit.
The deputies met in Moscow with the Chairman of the Union of Armenians of Russia Ara Abrahamyan, discussed the issues of centralization and systematic use of the pan-Armenian potential in overcoming the humanitarian crisis in Artsakh.
"A program for the construction of 200 residential buildings on the territory of Artsakh financed by the SAR, which will, to a certain extent, resolve the issue of providing housing for the population displaced from the territories occupied by Azerbaijan have been discussed particularly", the parliamentarians inform.
At the invitation of the Armenians of Russia the deputies took part in the International Conference "Genocide and World War I - International Treaties, Historical Parallels" to exchange views with representatives of Armenian-Russian non-governmental organizations and academic circles.
Within the framework of the visit to Moscow, the deputies of the "Artsakh Democratic Party" faction met with the deputy of the Russian Federation State Duma, Konstantin Zatulin. They discussed the current situation in Artsakh and the region, humanitarian and security challenges, highlightինգ the steps taken to intensify comprehensive cooperation between Artsakh and Russia, including security, political, economic, educational and cultural spheres.