March 16, the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly President received Nazeli Baghdasaryan, the representative of the RA NA "My Step" faction deputy.
During the meeting the NA President Artur Tovmasyan, welcoming the regular visit of Nazeli Baghdasaryan to Artsakh highlighted the activation of cooperation between the parliaments of the two Armenian republics. The Head of the Parliament emphasized that the laws of the Republic of Artsakh and the Republic of Armenia on missing persons should be the same.
Then the meeting continued in an expanded format. Welcoming the members of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs and MPs, Nazeli Baghdasaryan referred to the expediency of the RA bill "On Missing Persons" and the need for its adoption. The deputy noted that by passing the law they will be able to solve the problems in different departments, on different levels.
"Since the signing of the peace agreement there are questions that we face every day. They refer to the status of missing persons, the social guarantees of their relatives. I think in the current situation we really need such a legal act. I do hope that he status of missing persons will be clarified as a result of joint discussions," Nazeli Baghdasaryan mentioned in her speech.
The MP noted that the draft was already developed in 2006, but the discussion of the issue in the following years was considered outdated by some departments.
Nazeli Baghdasaryan answered questions about the legal status of missing persons
assured that they would refer to the deputies' proposals and hold discussions on that.
The parties stressed the importance of such meetings and expressed hope that they will be continuous.
NA Vice-President and MPs attended the meeting.