Artsakh Republic National Assembly Hosted the Delegation led by the Representative of the Republic of Armenia to the ECHR
12 March 2021
March 12, the Head of the National Assembly Artur Tovmasyan received Yeghishe Kirakosyan, the representative of the Republic of Armenia in the European Court of Human Rights. Issues related to post-war realities have been discussed. The Head of the Artsakh parliament raised the issue of protecting the rights of our captive citizens in Azerbaijan, giving priority attention to the question of their early return home.
Yeghishe Kirakosyan emphasized that the issue is on the agenda and every effort is made to facilitate the process.
Then the meeting continued in an expanded format. With the participation of the members of the Standing Committees on Foreign Relations and State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly, the interstate legal process was presented at the meeting. Armenia has appealed to the European Court in connection with the gross human rights violations during the war as well as war crimes. The interstate complaint "Armenia v. Azerbaijan" was submitted on February 1.
The issue of the property rights of displaced residents and the fate of the captured Armenians has been raised by the parliamentarians.
Liparit Drmeyan, Deputy Representative of the Republic of Armenia at the ECHR, Head of the Office, and Igor Mirzakhanyan, Legal Expert, made relevant clarifications.
The Head of the National Assembly Artur Tovmasyan, Vice-President and MPs took part in the meeting.