National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh - the Defendant
Based on the application of the deputies of the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic A. Mosiyan, D. Galstyan, D. Melkumyan, G. Stepanyan, D. Ishkhanyan, V. Balayan, M. Hakobyan, K. Hovhannisyan, on the case of the "February 04, 2021 of the Artsakh Republic NA Resolution O-032-7 "On Electing the Chairman of the Audit Chamber" "On Determining the Issue of Compliance with Article 5, Parts 1 and 2, Article 6, Part 1 and Article 161, Part 3 of the Constitution of the Artsakh Republic", the Supreme Court of the Republic of Artsakh has decided to convene a hearing on April 30, 2021 at 12:00 in the courtroom of the Supreme Court.
While examining the mentioned case, the body that adopted the disputed act, the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic, has been involved in the trial as a respondent.
Based on Part 6 of Article 56 of the NKR Law "On the Constitutional Proceedings", it was decided to conduct a trial in the case in writing.
Until April 1 of this year
The parties may submit written explanations, petitions and proposals to the Supreme Court.