March 4, the sitting of the Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement was held with the following issues on the agenda:
The sitting was conducted by the Chair of the Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement Seyran Nayrapetyan.
The package of draft laws was presented by the Artsakh Republic Ministry of Internal Affairs Chief of Police A. Harutyunyan. The need to adopt the package of draft laws presented in item 1 of the agenda is conditioned by need to solve a number of emerging legal problems as well as practical application of laws in the field of road safety. The package offers:
• more clearly define the grounds for refusing to register a vehicle;
• envisage a procedure to prohibit operation of vehicles that have not been inspected, refitted or are out of order and are used without permission, establish the procedure of obtaining a registration certificate instead of the one of removing the license plates;
• clarify the responsibilities of drivers in case of traffic accidents, eliminate the existing contradictions with the legislation regulating the CMTPL process;
• regulate Unresolved legal relations on the issuance of driver's licenses, exchange, obtaining a new one instead of a lost driver's license, as well as the validity of a driver's license (including a foreign driver's license in the Artsakh Republic), suspension of the right to drive, annulment of the driving license;
• Establish a requirement to register mopeds in the traffic police, provide registration numbers and the need to have a driver's license to drive them;
• clarify the provisions on cycling, defining where and under what conditions a person under 14 can ride a bicycle;
• regulate unresolved legal relations regarding the movement of cyclists and moped drivers and carts, as well as driving vehicles with animals and cattle in the city;
• align concepts of 13th, 20th, 22nd, 23rd points of Article 16 of the Law "On State Duty" and the "Car", "State license plates", "Technical passport", "Certificate of registration" in the point1 of the Article 20 with the requirements of the current legislation in the field of road safety;
• With the adoption of the bill "On Making Addenda and Amendments to the Criminal Code" the offenses provided for in Article 126 6 6-7 and Article 128 1 1 (in case of recidivism) of the Code of Administrative Offenses are criminalized.
Next, the Chief of Police answered the questions raised by the deputies regarding the sectoral issues.
The Chair of the Committee presented the positive results of the NA Expert Service on the package of projects, after which the package was approved by the voting results and a positive conclusion was given.
The law "On the State Population Register" and the package of attached bills offer:
• regulate the basics for issuing, exchanging, invalidating, taking an identification card;
• regulate the relations connected with the processing and storage of personal registration data in the state register of population, in the manner prescribed by law;
• define the concept of a state service number, the purpose of use, the procedure for the formation and distribution.
According to the draft law of the Artsakh Republic "On Identification Cards", the card will be used in the territory of the Artsakh Republic as a main document certifying the identity and citizenship of a person in all spheres of civil circulation. The validity of the cards will be 10 years. A state fee of 3000 AMD will be set for issuing an identification card.
The conclusion of the NA expert service on the projects was positive with only one a suggestion that the articles in the package should be re-edited and a deadline set for their entry into force. The proposal was accepted and will be submitted to the initiators for discussion.
After answering the questions raised by the deputies about the projects, the package was put to a vote. The package of bills with 4 votes in favor was adopted.
The packages of draft laws submitted by the decision of the Committee will be submitted to the plenary sitting of the National Assembly for discussion.
The sitting was attended by deputies, 4th year students of ArSU Faculty of "Translation Study" who are undergoing training in the parliament.