Extraordinary Sitting of the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic
March 1, an extraordinary session of the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic was held under the chairmanship of the Vice-President of the National Assembly, Gagik Baghunts. The following issues were included in the agenda of the meeting:
• The package of draft laws "On International Treaties", "On Amendments and Additions to the law "On Electronic Documents and Electronic Digital Signature "", "On Amendments and Additions to the law "On Ensuring Road Safety ", "On Amendments to the Law "On Children and Youth Sports"", "On Amendments to the Law "On Police Service"", "On Amendments and Additions to the law "On Environmental Control"", "On Amendments to the Law "On the Legal Status of Foreign Citizens in the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic"", "On Amendment and Addition to the Law "On Waste"", "On Amendments and Additions to the law "On Drugs and Psychotropic Substances"", "On Amendments to the Law "On Refugees", "On Amendments to the Law "On Ensuring Sanitary and Epidemiological Safety of the Population"", "On Amendments to the Law "On Hydrometeorological Activities ", "On Amendments and Additions to the law "On the Foundations of Cultural Legislation"", "On Amendments and Additions to the law "On Intangible Cultural Heritage"", "On Amendments to the law "On the State Emergency Service of the Republic of Artsakh"", "On Amendments and Additions to the law "On Organic Agriculture"", "On Amendments to the Law "On State Pensions"", "On Amendments to the Law "On the Rights of the Child"", "On Amendments to the Law "On Social Protection of Persons with Disabilities in the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic"", "On Amendments and Additions to the law "On Education"", "On Amendments and Additions to the law "On General Education"", “On Amendments to the Law “On Advertising”” (keynote speaker - Artsakh Republic Foreign Minister David Babayan);
• The project "On Approval of the Three-year Program of State Statistical Work of the Republic of Artsakh for 2021-2023" (keynote speaker - Director of the National Statistical Service Manush Minasyan);
• Draft statement of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh "On the Legal Status of the Territories of the Republic of Artsakh under the Control of Azerbaijan" (keynote speaker - Davit Melkumyan, Head of the "Democratic Party of Artsakh" NA faction).
Before moving on to the issues on the agenda, those present honored the memory of the victims of the Sumgait pogroms and the tragedy that took place in the Republic of Armenia on March 1, 2008 with a minute of silence.
The first issue of the agenda was presented by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Artsakh Republic Davit Babayan. Even before the war, on September 17, 2020, the bill passed the stage of committee discussion.
The adoption of a new law "On International Treaties" is based on the need to review existing procedures due to the redistribution of state functions that arose as the results of the constitutional reforms of the Artsakh Republic in the field of international relations.
As a result of the project adoption the entry into force, implementation, amendment, suspension and termination of international agreements of the Artsakh Republic and other related other relationships will be ensured.
Ratification, suspension and annulment of international treaties by the National Assembly through the adoption of a relevant law, setting stricter requirements for the design and implementation procedures of the contract conditioned by it, is specifically envisaged.
The proposed amendments establish a simplified procedure for concluding and enforcing loan grant agreements, and address the issue of centralized translation of draft international treaty texts.
The positive conclusion of the Foreign Relations Committee of the National Assembly was presented by the Chair of the Committee Vahram Balayan.
The bill was put to a vote and the new law "On International Agreements" was voted in favor by 31 votes and together with 21 accompanying bills, was approved by the parliament.
Continuing the sitting, the parliamentarians discussed the draft law "On Approving the Three-year Program of State Statistical Works of the Artsakh Republic 2021-2023". It was presented by the Head of the National Statistical Service Manush Minasyan. She referred to the directions and measures envisaged by the three-year program, emphasizing that the program took into account the demands of consumers, the comparability of the country's indicators with international statistical standards.
Further development of statistics 2021-2023 is planned to be carried out according to the real, fiscal, financial, external, socio-demographic sectors of the economy.
The Chair of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health of the National Assembly Aram Grigoryan stated that the conclusion of the committee on the three-year program is positive.
During the committee discussion, it was proposed to make an editorial change in Article 2 of the law, according to which the law will apply from January 1, 2021.
All 30 deputies who took part in the voting voted in favor; the law was adopted.
Today the parliament adopted a statement on the legal status of the territories of the Artsakh Republic under the control of Azerbaijan. It was presented by the Head of the " Democratic Party of Artsakh" faction David Melkumyan.
The extraordinary sitting convened on March 1, completed its work.
The 4th year students of "Translation Studies" of the Faculty of Philology of ArSU, who are undergoing practical training in the National Assembly, were also present at the sitting.