Extraordinary Sitting of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Convened on February 26
In accordance with the requirements of Article 37 of the law "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly", February 23, an official note was submitted to the National Assembly by the parliamentarians with the initiative of convening a special sitting of the National Assembly. The following issues were included in the agenda:
1. The package of draft laws "On International Treaties", "On Amendments and Additions to the law "On Electronic Documents and Electronic Digital Signature "", "On Amendments and Additions to the law "On Ensuring Road Safety ", "On Amendments to the Law "On Children and Youth Sports"", "On Amendments to the Law "On Police Service"", "On Amendments and Additions to the law "On Environmental Control"", "On Amendments to the Law "On the Legal Status of Foreign Citizens in the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic"", "On Amendment and Addition to the Law "On Waste"", "On Amendments and Additions to the law "On Drugs and Psychotropic Substances"", "On Amendments to the Law "On Refugees", "On Amendments to the Law "On Ensuring Sanitary and Epidemiological Safety of the Population"", "On Amendments to the Law "On Hydrometeorological Activities ", "On Amendments and Additions to the law "On the Foundations of Cultural Legislation"", "On Amendments and Additions to the law "On Intangible Cultural Heritage"", "On Amendments to the law "On the State Emergency Service of the Republic of Artsakh"", "On Amendments and Additions to the law "On Organic Agriculture"", "On Amendments to the Law "On State Pensions"", "On Amendments to the Law "On the Rights of the Child"", "On Amendments to the Law "On Social Protection of Persons with Disabilities in the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic"", "On Amendments and Additions to the law "On Education"", "On Amendments and Additions to the law "On General Education"", “On Amendments to the Law “On Advertising”” (keynote speaker - Artsakh Republic Foreign Minister David Babayan);
1. The project "On Approval of the Three-year Program of State Statistical Work of the Republic of Artsakh for 2021-2023" (keynote speaker - Director of the National Statistical Service Manush Minasyan);
1. Draft statement of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh "On the Legal Status of the Territories of the Republic of Artsakh under the Control of Azerbaijan" (keynote speaker - Davit Melkumyan, Head of the "Democratic Party of Artsakh" NA faction).
An extraordinary sitting was convened on February 26. It was chaired by NA Deputy Speaker Gagik Baghunts. 15 of the deputies were present, 18 were absent. Due to the lack of a quorum, the sitting was postponed for 4 hours according to the NA Rules of Procedure.
The sitting continued at 15:00. Again there was no quorum - 12 deputies were present, 21 were absent. According to Article 47, Clause 4 of the "NA Rules of Procedure", the sitting was considered invalid. It was announced that the issues on the agenda will be discussed in another period at the suggestion of the authors of the initiative.