February 26, 2021 at 11:00 a.m. аn extraordinary sitting of the National Assembly оn the initiative of the deputies of the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic will be held according to the agenda set by the initiators. The following issues are included in the agenda:
- The draft law "On International Agreements" with the package of attached draft laws. (Keynote speaker: Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh, D. Babayan);
- The project "On Approval of the Three-year Program of State Statistical Work of the Republic of Artsakh for 2021-2023" (keynote speaker - Head of the National Statistical Service Manush Minasyan);
- Draft statement of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh "On the Legal Status of the Territories of the Republic of Artsakh under the Control of Azerbaijan" (keynote speaker - Davit Melkumyan, Head of the "Democratic Party of Artsakh" NA faction).