Artsakh Republic NA Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health Convened a Regular Sitting
February 25, the sitting of the Standing Committee on Social and Health Affairs of the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic took place, led by the Chair of the Committee, Aram Grigoryan.
The issue of the agenda was approving the three-year program of state statistical works of the Artsakh Republic for 2O21-2O23O. The program was presented by the Head of the National Statistical Service of the Artsakh Republic Manush Minasyan. She referred to two important programs: household survey and agricultural census. A three-year program is also envisaged by Poverty Survey Program and this year it is planned to collect statistical data on evacuated families.
Manush Minasyan informed that the plans take into account the needs of consumers and are guided by the principle of international compatibility of indicators. The service uses a new methodology based on the existing realities. The Head of the National Statistical Service of the Artsakh Republic answered the questions of the Committee members and the deputies present at the sitting. The parliamentarians raised the issue on the need for statistical programs of the displaced people of Artsakh based in Armenia.
As a result of the voting, the three-year program of state statistical work for 2O21-2O23 was approved by the NA Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health.
The sitting was attended by the Vice-President of the National Assembly Gagik Baghunts and the students undergoing training in the parliament.