February 22, the Parliament held a debate on "Energy Efficiency and Alternative Energy" on the initiative of the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Artsakh Republic and chaired by Vladimir Kasyan, Chair of the Standing Committee on Production and Manufacturing Infrastructure.
The Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Artsakh Republic Hayk Khanumyan noted that the relevant provisions have been made taking into account the proposals voiced by the deputies during the discussion of the draft state budget for 2021.
Levon Gabrielyan, Head of the Department of Energy of the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Artsakh Republic, made a report on the presented topic which proposes to use the following energy saving options.
The proposed options are mainly intended for non-gasified communities. The water heaters project will be implemented mainly in rural communities.
The MPs welcomed the sector executives who the proposed energy saving options and received answers to the questions raised on the topic.
The Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Artsakh Republic Hayk Khanumyan informed that in the near future the parliamentarians will also be presented the problematic topics in the spheres under the Ministry. And today's suggestions will be submitted to the government decision.
NA President Artur Tovmasyan and Vice-President Gagik Baghunts were also present at the meeting.