February 10, the sittings of the "United Homeland", "Armenian Revolutionary Federation", "Justice", "Artsakh Democratic Party" and "Free Homeland-CDU" factions of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly were convened. The factions met with Gurgen Nersisyan, the candidate for Prosecutor General, to discuss his candidacy.
A few days ago, President of the Artsakh Republic Arayik Harutyunyan nominated Gurgen Nersisyan for the post of Prosecutor General.
During the meetings Gurgen Nersisyan presented his plans in case he is elected prosecutor and next steps. Emphasis has been placed on ensuring the independence and impartiality of the work of the Prosecutor's Office. Reference was made to the functions of the Prosecutor's Office in the post-war realities, in particular to the fact-finding activities aimed at revealing war crimes.
Cooperation with the parliament was highlighted, both in terms of legislative reforms and identifying problems in the system.
Answering the deputies' questions, the candidate for Prosecutor General referred to the directions of regulation and improvement of the system, the vision.
February 11, 2021, at 11:00, a plenary sitting of the National Assembly will be convened and the issue of electing the Prosecutor General of the Artsakh Republic will be discussed.