NA President Artur Tovmasyan Received a Group of Activists of "Maternity" NGO
January 14, the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly President Artur Tovmasyan received a group of activists of the "Motherhood" non-governmental organization headed by the President of the structure, Hasmik Mikayelyan.
Issues related to the post-war realities have been discussed.
Particular reference was made to the problems of homeless citizens as a result of hostilities. 8000 families need housing. Active steps are already being taken for active housing construction. Concerns were raised about the overcrowding in Stepanakert. In response the Head of the parliament informed that about 600 houses would be renovated in rural areas.
The NA President touched upon the fates of the prisoners of war and the missing emphasizing that the authorities are making every effort to locate the boys and return them home.
Artur Tovmasyan stressed the idea that honest serving of each person in his place will contribute to the establishment of stability in the country.