Discussions on the "Budget - 2021" in the Committees Have Started
January 14, the joint sitting of the National Assembly Standing Committees on Foreign Relations and Budget, Financial and Economic Management was held, chaired by Arthur Harutyunyan and Vahram Balayan.
The following issues were discussed: the issues on financing the foreign policy activities, tourism and information spheres envisaged in the draft law on the state budget.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Babayan, presenting the maintenance expenses of the ministry, noted that next year's budget envisages 838 million 561 thousand drams and details the main directions of allocations.
In particular, reference was made to the 2021 Permanent Representatives of the Republic of Azerbaijan in foreign countries. 572 million 249 thousand provided for AMD, which increased by 34 million 841 thousand drams compared to the previous year due to the increase in exchange rates. The Minister also answered the questions posed by the deputies, which mainly referred to security, the right of the people of Artsakh to self-determination, foreign policy, the activity of the permanent representations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, further actions arising from the new realities.
The Chairman of the Artsakh Public Television and Radio Company Board, Arthur Nersisyan was heard at the joint sitting. The Chairman of the Board singled out the main spending directions of the the sphere and answered the deputies' questions.
According to the editor Norek Gasparyan, the maintenance costs of "Azat Artsakh" newspaper will not change in 2021 as compared to 2020, amounting to 94 million 420 thousand drams. The editor-in-chief of the newspaper clarified the proposals made by deputies on the newspaper publicity.
NA President Arthur Tovmasyan and Deputy Minister of Finance Norayr Avanesyan were also present at the sitting.