Statement of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh ​​​​​​​
National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh
The National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh strongly condemns the act of aggression committed by Azerbaijan on 27 September 2020 against our Republic.
The large-scale offensive of Azerbaijan, during which civilians were also attacked, both in the capital Stepanakert and in the border settlements, is a cruel crime and entails international criminal responsibility for the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan.
We consider the armed attack of Azerbaijan to be another link in the chain of mass and systematic attacks against the population of the Republic of Artsakh, carried out by Azerbaijan throughout the conflict, both in times of peace and war, which is qualified by international law as a crime against humanity.
We are convinced that in conditions of persistent violations of fundamental rights of the citizens of Artsakh, including the right to life, an equivalent and adequate response of the international community to the criminal actions of Azerbaijan will be the international recognition of the de facto independence of Artsakh, which will help establish long-term peace in the region.
By integrating the Republic of Artsakh into international processes, direct dialogue with the authorities of the Republic and activating international mechanisms for the protection of human rights of the citizens of Artsakh, the international community will demonstrate its rejection of the aggressive, illegitimate and criminal actions of Azerbaijan to resolve the Azerbaijan-Karabakh conflict. The National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh appeals to the parliaments of progressive countries of the world with a call to raise their voice in defence of the Artsakh people's rights to freedom and independence, to use all their authority to end the Azerbaijani aggression and prevent massive bloodshed.