Artsakh Republic Deputies Discussed a Numbers of Issues with the RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan
The delegation headed by the Republic of Artsakh NA President Arthur Tovmasyan, who is in the Republic of Armenia on an official visit, was received today by the Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. The head of the "My Step" faction of the National Assembly of Armenia Lilit Makunts and the secretary of the faction Hakob Simidyan also took part in the meeting.
In his opening remarks, Prime Minister Pashinyan noted that this was the first visit of such a representative delegation to Armenia after the elections in Artsakh. Speaking about the great agenda of the existing cooperation between the parliaments, the latter noted that it refers not only to the synchronization of legislations, but also to the common security challenges, the common strategic vision, the constant integration, discussion and implementation of that strategic vision. The Prime Minister also referred to the tense situation in the region.
«In fact, we have a task to make the negotiation process effective, and it is very important to find out what hinders the effectiveness of that process. Recently, the Azerbaijani leadership has been trying to accuse us of aborting the talks by the logic that we have made and are making statements that make the negotiations meaningless. I want to make it clear that the position of Armenia and Artsakh is very constructive. »
Speaking about recent statements from Azerbaijan, Nikol Pashinyan noted that they were trying to base the negotiation process on the logic of unilateral concessions; otherwise, according to the Azerbaijani side the issue will be resolved by force.
«We have said from the very beginning that you should not speak to Armenia in the language of force and threat. It's pointless, because you can't talk to us like that. We have tried to present these positions for a long time, personally, remotely and publicly. You should not speak in threatening language to us. And many people thought that this was just rhetoric, but the events of July showed that what we are saying is 100% true. And in the same way, I advise you not to follow the same logic, because the same attitude will lead to the same consequence, » the Prime Minister emphasized.
The Republic of Artsakh NA President Arthur Tovmasyan thanked the RA Prime Minister for the warm reception and once again congratulated him on the 29th anniversary independence of Armenia. He praised the level of cooperation between Armenia and Artsakh, including the inter-parliamentary dimension, which testifies to the united will to strengthen the homeland and stressed that the Artsakh National Assembly will spare no effort to strengthen and deepen Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora ties. Tovmasyan noted that the visit of the newly elected representatives of the Artsakh parliament to Armenia and the meetings with the top leadership are a good opportunity to develop cooperation.
During the meeting the Prime Minister answered the questions of the Artsakh National Assembly deputies; he referred to the negotiation process on the Artsakh issue, the strengthening of the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora trinity, the reforms being carried out in various spheres, the national goals and objectives.