Artsakh Republic NA Delegation Met with the RA President
The delegation of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, headed by the President of the National Assembly Artur Tovmasyan, was received by the President of the Republic of Armenia Armen Sargsyan.
Welcoming the guests, President Armen Sargsyan noted that he was always ready to discuss with the parliamentarians of Artsakh any issue related to Armenia and Artsakh and provide assistance.
The Head of the Parliament of the Republic of Artsakh noted that today all conditions have been created for effective interaction and expressed hope that the traditions of inter-parliamentary cooperation with the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia will be preserved and developed in the coming years.
Touching on the demographic problem, President Sargsyan emphasized the importance of assistance and encouragement through clear programs planned for implementation in Artsakh. The President noted that this could become a great contribution to the economy of both the Artsakh Republic and the Republic of Armenia.