Republic of Artsakh Parliamentary Delegation Had Meetings in the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia
September 24, the delegation of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly, which is in the Republic of Armenia on an official visit led by the President Artur Tovmasyan, had meetings with the RA National Assembly President, Ararat Mirzoyan, the heads of the parliamentary factions and the chairs of the committees.
Welcoming the delegation of the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic, Ararat Mirzoyan expressed satisfaction with the meeting in this format, highlighting the frequency of contacts between the two parliaments. President of the National Assembly noted that this format will become a new platform for discussions between the factions and committees, contributing to the expansion of issues on the national agenda, the review of issues and the proposal of new solutions.
The Republic of Artsakh National Assembly President Artur Tovmasyan assessed the start of the two parliaments' joint work as successful and expressed hope that as a result of cooperation with the RA National Assembly, a new quality will be given to the legislative activity of the Artsakh Parliament in the coming years.
During the private conversation between the heads of the parliaments of Armenia and Artsakh, Ararat Mirzoyan thanked Artur Tovmasyan for the initiative of the visit and emphasize that this format will take its unique place in the joint work, further increasing the possibility of harmonizing agendas and cooperation.
"At the moment, along with our private conversation, meetings between the heads of factions and the chairs of the committees are taking place, and I have to state that the content we are trying to put into these meetings is really unprecedented and we must continue in the same style", said Ararat Mirzoyan.
Once again expressing gratitude for the reception, Artur Tovmasyan emphasized that there is no project or issue proposed by the Artsakh Republic that is not resolved by the authorities of the Republic of Armenia.
The heads of the two parliaments discussed a number of issues related to the development and deepening of the bilateral cooperation.