Package of Draft Laws on International Agreements to Be Discussed at the NA Forthcoming Sitting
September 17, Vahram Balayan Chair of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Standing Committee on Foreign Relations convoked a sitting.
At the suggestion of the Minister of Foreign Affairs Masis Mayilyan, who was present at the sitting, the package of draft laws "On International Agreements" included in the agenda was presented to the committee for discussion by Deputy Foreign Minister Armine Alexanyan. The Deputy Minister clarified all the proposed changes, noting that they are conditioned by the requirements of the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh.
The MPs asked the minister questions regarding the wording of the law and agreements ratified by the National Assembly.
The Republic of Artsakh President’s representative in the National Assembly, Ararat Danielyan also clarified the package of draft laws.
The committee voted and gave a positive conclusion to the draft package to be discussed in the first reading at the forthcoming sitting of the National Assembly.
NA President Artur Tovmasyan and Vice-President Gagik Baghunts also took part in the work of the sitting.