Artur Tovmasyan Received GM Rafayel Vahanyan
July 17, President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly, Artur Tovmasyan received the international grandmaster, world champion of veterans Rafael Vahanyan.
The Head of the Parliament highly assessed Rafael Vahanyan's role not only in the history of Armenian but also in the history of world chess, noting that his past chess path is a vivid example in spreading and popularizing sports among the new generation. The NA President also thanked Rafael Vahanyan for supporting the educational work of Shushi Technological University.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Rafael Vahanyan congratulated Artur Tovmasyan on being elected NA President and expressed readiness to be useful to the people of Artsakh with his knowledge.
NA Vice-President Gagik Baghunts, Chief Advisor to the NA President Arpat Avanesyan, Rector of Shushi Technological University Hovhannes Tokmajyan and Professor Albert Margaryan also took part in the meeting.