Artsakh Republic National Assembly Convened an Extraordinary Session
July 16, the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly convened an extraordinary session. A minute of silence was observed in the memory of the Armenian servicemen killed during the hostilities provoked by Azerbaijan in the direction of Tavush region of the Republic of Armenia.
Proceeding to the work of the session the NA President Artur Tovmasyan stated that the draft law "On Announcing Amnesty for Criminal Cases" is on the agenda of the extraordinary session on the initiative of the Republic of Artsakh President, which will be discussed and voted on in two readings.
The Head of the Parliament also noted that according to Part 6, Article 40 of the law "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly", the President of the Republic presented the draft decision of the National Assembly «On Special Procedure of the NA Extraordinary Session Agenda Issue», according to which it is suggested to organize the discussion of the draft in the second reading within 24 hours after the adoption in the first reading. At least 3 hours have been set to present written proposals and the conclusion of the Head Commission.
Parliament adopted the decision and proceeded to discuss the issue on the agenda.
The draft law "On Announcing Amnesty for Criminal Cases" was submitted to the National Assembly for discussion by the official representative of the President of the Republic, Head of Administration of the Governmental Affairs of the President’s Office, Arayik Lazaryan.
The draft proposes to declare amnesty for persons suspected, accused or having committed a crime until July 1, 2020 inclusive.
After discussions and the positive conclusion of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs, the Parliament unanimously adopted the draft law in the first reading.
The NA President announced that the draft law will be submitted to the Parliament in the second reading today at 16:30.