«Organization of the Education in Pandemic Condition» Meeting-discussion Took Place
July 15, the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport convened a meeting-discussion on "Organization of the Education in Pandemic Condition". According to the Chair of the committee, Aram Harutyunyan the organization of the discussion is due to the great public interest in the topic.
The keynote speech on the topic was made by the Minister of Education, Science and Culture of the Republic of Artsakh, Lusine Gharakhanyan.
The ministry is going to start the new academic year in a normal way, according to the Minister but at the same time another scenario is being developed which will allow to organize regular courses in case of epidemic growth. According to the Minister, all the proposed scenarios will be discussed with the principals of pre-school and public schools in the near future.
Referring to the organization of educational process the Minister emphasized that classes will be held in 180 schools with up to 100 students regardless of the presence of the epidemic, as it is possible to maintain social distance in such schools.
«Stepanakert schools will work in two shifts. It is planned to make the class time 35 minutes», the Minister said.
In the coming academic year due to the lack of specialists in rural areas some natural science subjects will be taught online.
Parliamentarians asked the Minister questions and made their statements.
Minister of Military Patriotic Upbringing, Youth, Sports and Tourism of the Republic of Artsakh Samvel Shahramanyan also provided clarifications during the discussions.
Other government officials also took part at the meeting.