Republic Of Artsakh National Assembly Factions’ Statement
Republic Of Artsakh National Assembly Factions’
June 10, a joint statement of the Permanent Speakers on Armenia and Azerbaijan in the European Parliament and the Head of the delegation on the construction of a new highway connecting the Artsakh Republic with the Republic of Armenia was issued.
We greatly appreciate the steps taken to protect human rights in various parts of the world and building a new road connecting the Republic of Artsakh with the Republic of Armenia reaffirms our support for such efforts.
We reaffirm the commitment of the Artsakh Republic to the peaceful settlement of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group and the need for full participation of the official Stepanakert at all stages of the negotiation process.
At the same time we state that the above-mentioned statement of the three deputies of the European Parliament has been very subjective and biased in nature. And such approaches, as experience has shown, have always had a negative impact on the efforts to maintain peace and stability in our region, in which direction the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs have been operating for many years.
The subjective approach of the above-mentioned deputies is also evidenced by the fact that the aggressive and anti-Armenian policy pursued by Azerbaijan has never received any response.
We call on the parliamentary structures, public and political figures to condemn any such actions, strictly following the norms and principles of the international law.