Artur Tovmasyan Met with Ararat Mirzoyan in the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia
June 1, the Republic of Artsakh NA President Artur Tovmasyan had a meeting with the RA NA President Ararat Mirzoyan.
Welcoming the newly elected President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, Ararat Mirzoyan expressed confidence that the activities of Artur Tovmasyan in his new status will be more than effective and in that sense the parliaments of the two republics will benefit greatly.
The Artsakh National Assembly President emphasized that the two states have established traditions both in the legislative field and on the platform of political discussions which will be further enriched.
In this context he referred to the importance of the work of the Inter-Parliamentary Commission on Cooperation between the Republic of Artsakh NA and the Republic of Armenia NA.
The Head of the Republic of Artsakh NA noted that through the national elections held in Artsakh, revolution has taken place in the Parliament, assuring that the newly elected National Assembly is interested in making the cooperation with the Armenian legislature more effective.
"Artsakh will be safe if we have a stable Armenia and a strong Diaspora," Artur Tovmasyan said. According to him, if the support of all Armenians is targeted on the three issues on the agenda - Artsakh Issue, Recognition of the Armenian Genocide and Security, then we will definitely succeed.
In his turn, Ararat Mirzoyan highly assessed the current level of inter-parliamentary cooperation  and agreed that all issues can and should be overcome by joint efforts. "Armenia and Artsakh are parts of the same motherland, and we must move forward with a common agenda," the RA NA President stated.
The sides discussed issues of further improvement of the skills of the Artsakh Parliament staff and in this context stressed the importance of closer contacts at the level of chiefs of staff of the two parliaments and the exchange of experience between the staffs.