President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Received Congratulatory Messages
Today, on the occasion of assuming the post of the Republic of Artsakh 7th convocation National Assembly President, Artur Tovmasyan received a message of blessing and congratulations from His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians. The message reads:
«Dear Mr. Tovmasyan,
On the occasion your election as the President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly we send you our Pontifical Blessing and Congratulations from the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
The National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic has an important mission to strengthen the country's sovereignty անդ to build a harmonious, prosperous and good life for our Christ-loving children of the   world of Artsakh.
Praying God, we ask for the Highest support to you and the deputies of the National Assembly of the Artsakh Republic with patriotic and national achievements and successes.
We wish that the Almighty in heaven under the auspices of the Holy Right Hand let the Artsakh Republic be peaceful and unshakable and abundantly bless the faithful children of Artsakh.
May the Lord bless you and your family members giving all of you a long life and good luck.»
Today, congratulatory messages were also sent to the newly elected President of the National Assembly by the Speaker of the Abkhazian Parliament Valery Kvarchia, Chairman of the Supreme Council of the Moldovan Republic of Transnistria, Alexander Korshunov, a representative of the Armenian community of the House of Representatives of the Republic of Cyprus, Vardges Mahtesyan and the Permanent Representative of the Artsakh Republic to the Republic of Armenia Karlen Avetisyan.