Delegation Headed by RA NA President Ararat Mirzoyan Received at the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly
May 22, the meeting of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly President Artur Tovmasyan and the Republic of Armenia National Assembly President Ararat Mirzoyan took place.
Congratulating the newly elected President of the Artsakh Parliament, Ararat Mirzoyan, on his own behalf and the RA National Assembly, expressed readiness to continue expanding close cooperation between the parliaments of the two republics.
Expressing gratitude to Ararat Mirzoyan for visiting Artsakh with the RA Parliamentary Delegation, Arthur Tovmasyan highly assessed the role of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia in presenting the position of Artsakh in different parliamentary circles.
The meeting of Artsakh and Armenian NA presidents then continued in an expanded format with the participation of the two republics' parliamentarians.
Welcoming those present, the NA President Artur Tovmasyan touched upon the cooperation of the Armenian and Artsakh parliaments, noting that in parallel with the work of the inter-parliamentary commission, he considers it necessary to maintain close cooperation between the standing committees of the two parliaments.
Referring to the foreign relations of the parliament, the NA President emphasized the deepening of ties with the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs dealing with the Nagorno Karabakh conflict in the process, highlighting the role of the RA Parliament.
Congratulating those present on the occasion of the national elections, the RA NA President touched upon the cooperation between Artsakh and Armenian parliaments, emphasizing the role of parliamentary diplomacy in presenting the position of the country.
«The outcome of peace negotiations, the final resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be based on the realization of the right of the people of Artsakh to free self-determination and there can be no solution without the consent of Artsakh and the people of Armenia, » said Ararat Mirzoyan.
During the meeting, members of the parliaments of the two republics made speeches and proposals on the expansion of Artsakh friendship circles, as well as on the development of new ways of cooperation with the parliaments of different countries.