National Assembly Preparing for the Spring Session Opening
February 19, President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan convened a working consultation with the participation of the Heads of the standing committees and factions of the parliament, the chief staff members of the parliament.
Opening the consultation, NA Speaker Ashot Ghulyan spoke about the upcoming works of the parliament. Particular reference was made to the launch of the new session and parliamentary activities of the next months due to the March 31 national elections. According to the NA President, the National Assembly of the 6th convocation will most likely convene sessions in February, April and, if necessary, also in May. The National Assembly of the 6th convocation will cease its powers on May 21.
Passing to the discussing of the issues on the agenda of the upcoming sitting, Chair of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Hovik Jivanyan, Member of the Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement Vilen Safaryan and Chair of the Standing Committee on Production and Manufacturing Infrastructure Arpat Avanesyan presented the drafts discussed in the committees and the conclusions of the committees.
Summing up the consultation, Ashot Ghoulyan announced that the first sitting of the 11th session will be held on February 20 at 11:00 am. A legislative and executive Q&A procedure is also envisaged.