Artsakh Parliamentary Association Organized Meeting Dedicated to 32nd Anniversary of Karabakh Liberation Movement
February 15, Artsakh Parliamentarians Association NGO headed by Hamlet Grigoryan organized an event dedicated to the 32nd anniversary of the Karabakh Liberation Movement in the small hall of the National Assembly.
At the beginning of the event, the President of the Association congratulated the participants on the anniversary of the Pan-Armenian Movement and then presented the work done by the Association, underlining the discussions on the important issues of the development of the country with the responsible persons and organizations of different spheres. Hamlet Grigoryan also introduced two new members to the Association - Deputy Chief of Staff Major Danielyan and Doctor Manoush Sargsyan.
Members of the Association, who are also activists of the Artsakh Liberation Movement, touched upon the historical facts concerning the origin and progress of the movement, expressing their concern about their frequent distortion.
Honorary Member of the Artsakh Parliamentary Association, NA President Ashot Ghoulyan, congratulating the participants and organizers of the popular will, noted that the Karabakh movement provided the basis for the formation of an independent Armenian statehood. The Head of the Parliament also attached importance to the evaluation and presentation of the participants’ activities at different stages of the movement, underlining in this sense the role of the Parliamentary Association.