Ashot Ghoulyan Received Members of the "Mrakats" Choir
February 7, President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received in the parliament and awarded the artistic director of the choir Margarita Aghajanyan on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of the "Mrakats" State Chamber Choir.
Congratulating on the anniversary, Ashot Ghoulyan highly appreciated the role of the choir in the establishment and promotion of classical music in Artsakh.
«You took on a serious mission – to instill love of beauty for generations and present the values of classical art of singing to our society through the song. I consider it appropriate to mention your extensive enlightenment work, efforts to present Artsakh at a high level abroad as well as the achievements on various international stages», the Head of the Parliament noted.
Summing up the meeting, Ashot Ghoulyan awarded the Artistic Director of the "Mrakats" State Chamber Choir, Margarita Aghajanyan with a Certificate of Honor of the National Assembly for the contribution to the establishment of the choir, years of dedicated work and the immense contribution made by the youth in the spread of classical music and choir art.
The NA deputy Lyudmila Barseghyan and the members of "Mrakats" Choir participated in the meeting.