Next Year Draft State Budget Discussed at the NA Regular Sitting
December 12, according to the schedule set for the discussion of the draft law «On the Republic of Artsakh State Budget 2020», a regular sitting of the National Assembly was convened.
The NA President Ashot Ghoulyan summed up the results of the preliminary discussions of the budget in the factions and committees and presented the procedure for discussing the draft, established by the Regulations, at the regular sitting of the parliament.
After approving the session and sitting agendas, the parliament has passed to the discussion of the draft law «On the Republic of Artsakh State Budget 2020».
Presenting the draft, Minister of Finance Arthur Harutyunyan touched upon the macroeconomic indicators of the current year and outlined the sectorial costs planned for the coming year. Speaking about the proposals made by the NA factions and some MPs on the draft budget, the Minister of Finance noted that as a result of preliminary discussions of the draft, about 110 proposals have been submitted to the Government in writing, which totals almost 99 billion drams.
After the presentation of the draft, the deputies asked the Minister of Finance questions regarding the budget surplus, program changes adopted as a result of the proposals on the draft, submitted in the first stage, interest payments for loan obligations accumulated during previous years and other topics.
Aram Grigoryan, the Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management and Sergey Harutyunyan, a member of the Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement, presented the following conclusions, summarizing the positive results of the committee discussions.
During the exchange of views MPs Hayk Khanumyan, Gagik Baghunts and Eduard Aghabekyan made speeches.
In his final speech referring to the questions raised by the deputies in their speeches, the State Minister Grigory Martirosyan has presented the process of generating own budget revenues and existing agreements on the possibilities of citizens of the Republic of Artsakh to take advantage of certain health programs.
According to the Law "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly", the discussion of the draft budget was interrupted in order to receive proposals from deputies for the second stage within 24 hours. According to the approved schedule, discussions on the draft budget will continue on December 19th.