Draft State Budget Preliminary Discussions Finalized in the National Assembly
December 5, the sitting of the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management was chaired by Aram Grigoryan. The Draft Law “On State Budget 2020” has been submitted for discussion. The Committee endorsed the Draft and proposed to discuss it at the next regular sitting.
Minister of Finance Arthur Harutyunyan, Minister of Economy and Manufacturing Infrastructure Levon Grigoryan and Head of National Statistical Service Manush Minasyan were present at the discussion of the Draft State Budget.
Summing up the sitting, Aram Grigoryan, Chair of the Committee, expressed his gratitude for the effective legislative-executive discussions and noted that according to the NA Rules of Procedure, the MPs and factions should submit their proposals on the project to the executive within the next 24 hours.