Joint Sitting of the NA Standing Committees on Social Affairs and Health and Budget, Financial and Economic Management
December 2, joint sitting of the NA Standing Committees on Social Affairs and Health and on Budget, Financial and Economic Management was held chaired by Ararat Ohanjanyan and Aram Grigoryan.
Issues related to the social security, benefits, remuneration of budget employees, and financing of the health care system have been discussed in the draft law “On State Budget 2020”.
Presenting the expenses of social protection sphere, Minister of Social Affairs and Resettlement Samvel Avanesyan noted, that 27 billion 65 million drams will be provided to the sector next year, or the costs will increase by 3 billion 424 million drams compared to 2019. Speaking about the financing of the implemented projects, the Minister also touched upon the new programs of 2020, in particular the programs of targeted resettlement and social housing fund creation.
The deputies have asked the Minister questions on issues related to the resettlement program, the terms of payment for those with honorary titles, the provision of housing for rural youth and other topics.
According to the Health Minister Arayik Baghryan, by 2020 expenses in the sector will make 7 billion 280 million drams, which is 504 million more than in 2019. The minister said the increase in funding was due to the increase in the minimum wage and the purchase of equipment needed for medical units in Kashatagh and Karvachar. The deputies asked Arayik Baghryan questions related to the building conditions of Askeran hospital, electronic registration system, physicians' vacancies and employment dynamics issues.
Manush Minasyan, the Head of the National Statistical Service, talking about the work of Service next year, noted that it will be tense as three more projects will be implemented, two of which for the first time: labor force research and widespread agricultural census. According to the Head of the NSS, next year the state budget is expected to provide 228 million 478 thousand AMD, which has increased by 16 million 192 thousand AMD compared to the current year. After submitting budget-funded directions, Manush Minasyan answered the questions of the deputies.