Armenian Assembly of America Delegation Received by Ashot Ghoulyan
October 23, President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received the Co-Chair of the Armenian Assembly of America (AAA) Board of Trustees Anthony Barsamyan, AAA President, Founder of the Armenian Tree Planting Project Caroline Mugar, AAA Regional Director Arpi Vardanyan and Dr. David Wegman.
The NA President highly appreciated the cooperation with the AAA, stressing the active role of the structure in the context of the American direction of the Artsakh Parliament external relations. Reference was made to the visits of the US Congressmen to Artsakh in the first decade of October and their results. The Head of the Parliament also underlined the need in continuation of humanitarian programs by the US in Artsakh and the joint work in new directions.
Anthony Barsamian, Co-Chair of the Board of Trustees of the Armenian Assembly of America (AAA) also touched upon the visits of the US Congressmen to Artsakh and their consistent work on issues of pan-Armenian significance. He also presented to the NA President both the work done and the further plans of their body for the promotion of the new resolution on the recognition of the Armenian Genocide, as well as for the international recognition of Artsakh.
Issues related to the cooperation of Armenian structures operating abroad and the forthcoming national elections in Artsakh have been discussed.
Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Arzik Mkhitaryan and Deputy Foreign Minister Felix Khachatryan also attended the meeting.