US Delegation Visited the Parliament of Artsakh
October 12, a delegation from the United States of America was hosted in the Parliament, which was comprised of representatives of the legislatures of several US states, Responsible parties for the Armenian National Committee of America.
The Head of the Parliament welcomed the guests and informed that two more delegations from the United States visited the National Assembly in October. According to him, if delegates from other countries are taking the first steps towards discovering Artsakh, the American partners have many years of experience working with Artsakh.
Highly appreciating the work of the US Friends of Artsakh and Armenian organizations, Ashot Ghoulyan, in particular, noted the adoption of resolutions recognizing the right of the people of Artsakh to self-determination by the legislatures of nine US states and a number of cities expressed hope that the process would continue.
"Working with the United States of America should serve as an example of success in developing our relationship with other countries. We will only add that Artsakh will continue the path of democratic development, remain committed to the protection of human rights and the maintenance of peace and security in the South Caucasus, "the Head of the Parliament noted.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, the members of the delegation underlined the importance of the Artsakh Friends' Forum held in Stepanakert yesterday and the need to organize it frequently and to attract new people.
In their speeches, the guests noted the progress made by Artsakh at all levels over the past years and discussed opportunities for expanding cooperation in various fields.
The NA Vice-President Vahram Balayan and the Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Arzik Mkhitaryan took part at the meeting.