NA President Ashot Ghoulyan Received Karim Van Overmeier
October 12, the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly President Ashot Ghoulyan received First Deputy Mayor of Aalst, Belgium, Flemish Region Karim Van Overmeier, who arrived in Artsakh with his family to participate in the "Cooperation for the Sake of Justice and Peace" forum.
The Head of the Parliament congratulated Karim Van Overmeier on the occasion of the state “Gratitude” award given by the President of the Republic of Artsakh  the day before and noted that it was the right assessment for his work during these years. Ashot Ghoulyan also attached importance to the need for humanitarian cooperation with different countries including the friends from Flanders.
The Head of the Parliament expressed confidence that everything would be done to bring the development of relations between Artsakh and Flanders to a new level and thanked the Chairman of the Armenian National Committee of Europe (ANCA) Gaspar Karapetyan and the Executive Director of the Office Heghine Evinyan for promoting cooperation with the friends of Artsakh.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Karim Van Overmeyer noted that the award received by the President of the Artsakh Republic is first of all a stimulus for his further activities directed to Artsakh. He stressed the importance of the adherence to democratic values of Artsakh In deepening relations between Flanders and Artsakh and noted that he will work to attract new members to the Friendship Group with the Artsakh Republic in the Parliament of Flanders.
Issues related to decentralized cooperation and the activities of the friendly circle have been discussed.
Aram Grigoryan, Member of Parliament, Chair of Friendship Group  "Artsakh Republic - Parliament of Flanders of the Kingdom of Belgium" and Heghine Evinyan, Executive Director of the ARF Committee of Europe.