Ashot Ghoulyan Received MMU Students
October 9, the President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly   Ashot Ghoulyan received the “Caucasus Studies“ specialty fourth-year students of the Stepanakert Mesrop Mashtots University (MMU), who are currently practicing in the parliament.
Welcoming the students, Ashot Ghulyan noted, that it has become a tradition to organize the practicing for the students of different professions in the country's legislative body. He emphasized the importance and applied significance of the profession of Caucasian Studies and encouraged the students to improve their knowledge through daily work.
During the meeting Ashot Ghoulyan presented to the students the role of the legislative body in the public administration system, daily activities of the parliament and the powers vested in the National Assembly by the Constitution.
Answering the students' questions, the Head of the Parliament touched upon the modern educational opportunities and the need to use them for the development of the educational system in Artsakh, issues related to the forthcoming electoral processes in the republic, activities aimed at raising public awareness, as well as regional developments.
The meeting was attended by the Vice-rector of the Mesrop Mashtots Gharib Babayan.