Tenth Session Started at the National Assembly
September 26, the first sitting of the 10th session of the National Assembly of the 6th convocation was held.
Opening the sitting NA President Ashot Ghoulyan, touched upon the activities of the National Assembly and the visits of foreign delegations in August-September. Speaking about the new legislative work of the 10th session, the Head of the Parliament noted that they would seek to complete the process of bringing the legislation of the Republic of Artsakh into conformity with the Constitution.
The parliament has begun its legislative work after approving the agendas of the sitting and the session. Minister of Justice Ararat Danielyan submitted the package of bills attached to the draft law “On Petitions” to the National Assembly for discussion.
The Minister noted that by passing the law necessary legal frameworks will be established to ensure realization of the right to submit a petition provided by the Article 53 of the Republic of Artsakh Constitution.
After receiving the positive conclusion of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs on the draft law package, the law was adopted in the first reading.
The Minister of Justice then presented the Draft Law on Making Amendments to the Law “On Advocacy”, which proposes to replace the words "Constitution of the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh" in the law with the words "Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh", to match the names of public administration bodies with the names defined by the Constitution of the Artsakh Republic and decrees of the Republic of Artsakh President.
The Parliament adopted the law with the positive conclusion of the Leading State-Legal  Commission.
Minister of Labor, Social Affairs and Resettlement Samvel Avanesyan presented to the NA discussion the Draft Law “On Making Amendments to the Law “On State Pensions”. The draft recommends to calculate the size of a work disability pension for the first group to set the supplement at 40 percent of the basic pension, and the second group at 20 percent.
“If the law is adopted supplements will be presented to 255 pensioners, who have disabilities of the first and second groups," the Minister noted.
After receiving the endorsement of the NA Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health, the parliament adopted the law.
Parliamentary statements have been made by Ramela Dadayan, Rita Mnatsakanyan and Hayk Khanumyan.
After the break the sitting continued with the participation of the executive power representatives.
MPs presented to the ministers issues related to the raising teachers' salaries, rural development programs, school building improvement, housing construction, environmental safety and other issues.