MPs of Australia Received in the National Assembly
September 25, the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly President Ashot Ghoulyan received the deputies of the Federal and State Parliaments of Australia John Alexander and Hugh Mac-Dermott,who are in Artsakh on the initiative of the Armenian National Committee of Australia Hay-Dat and accompanied by Artsakh Permanent Representative to Australia Kaylar Miqayelyan.
The Head of the National Assembly expressed gratitude to the guests for the institutionalization of the relations between Australia and Artsakh and the Armenian National Committee of Australia for consistent and effective work. Speaking about the prospects of cooperation between Australia and Artsakh, Ashot Ghoulyan referred to the creation of the Artsakh-Australia friendship framework on September 24.
"This is the continuation of the great work that you started on August 1 by forming the Australian Friends of Artsakh group," the president stressed.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Australian Parliament Member John Alexander spoke about the long-standing Armenian-Australian friendship especially during the years of the Armenian Genocide. The parliamentarian highlighted the role of the Armenians of Australia, considering it a human bridge between the two countries.
Hugh Mac-Dermott also expressed his readiness to support Artsakh from now on.
"This democratic country must live and the world must recognize it," the parliamentarian said.
At the end of the meeting the NA President handed to the guests the state awards "Vachagan Barepasht" granted to John Alexander and Hugh MacDermott “State Gratitude” award stated by the decree of the Artsakh Republic President Bako Sahakyan.
Artsakh Republic Foreign Minister Masis Mayilyan and National Assembly deputy, Artsakh-Australia Friendship Framework Chairman David Ishkhanyan also participated in the meeting.
Australian parliamentarians then met with members of the Artsakh-Australia friendship circle.
Welcoming the guests, the Chairman of the Friendship circle MP David Ishkhanyan thanked for the work done by the parliamentarians during these years and expressed hope that they will continue to walk together, sharing joint successes.
During the meeting, the parties stressed the importance of establishing cooperation directions and the need for regular contacts.