Republic of Artsakh Parliament Prepares for First Sitting of Autumn Session
September 25, President of the National  Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan convened a working consultation with the participation of the heads of the standing committees and factions of the parliament, the chief staff of the parliament.
During the consultation the Chair of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Hovik Jivanyan presented the results of the previous Committee discussions “On References”, "On Amending the Law on Consular Service", "On Amendments to the Law on Local Self-Government", "On Amendments to the Law on Public Service", “ On Amendments to the Law "On the Basis of Administration and Administrative Proceedings", "On Amendments to the Law on the Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly", "On Amending the Law on Diplomatic Service" and a set “On Making Amendments to the Law on Advocacy”.
Deputy Chair of the Committee Ramela Dadayan gave clarifications on the draft law “On Making Addendum to the Law on State Pensions” discussed in the NA Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health.
The NA President Ashot Ghoulyan then touched upon the drafts in circulation in the parliament, the procedure of their discussion and other topics related to the forthcoming activities of the National Assembly.
Summing up the consultation, the NA announced that the first sitting of the 10th session would be held on September 26 at 11:00. A legislative and executive Q&A procedure is also envisaged.