National Assembly Hosts YSU Students of the Department of Culturology
July 24, the students of the Department of Culture Studies of Yerevan State University (YSU) headed by Professor Hamlet Petrosyan, Chair of the same Department, met with the members of the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport and National Assembly President Ashot Ghoulyan. The group arrived in Stepanakert at the invitation of the Minister of Culture, Youth Affairs and Tourism to conduct research to develop Artsakh cultural policy concept.
During the meeting with the Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport Armen Sargsyan and Deputy Vardges Ulubabyan the members of the group have informed about the research process and have been interested in the field of legislation and perspectives of the field.
Speaking about the necessity of the concept, Armen Sargsyan noted that it will give an opportunity to clarify the principles and to move from tactical steps to a clear policy. He also added that the concept should reflect the peculiarities of the Karabakh culture.
During the discussion, the sides exchanged views on the legislative framework of the cultural sphere and the proposals on their improvement.
The guests then have been received by the NA President Ashot Ghoulyan, who emphasized the initiative, mentioning the cultural policy, a considerable role of it  in shaping people's thinking, behavior, and taste.
The Head of the Parliament spoke about the importance of cultural policy, cultural heritage preservation and the need for cooperation with other cultures.
During the meeting issues related to the current state of legislative regulation and their practical application, socialization of culture and possibilities of creating additional results have been  discussed.