Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Completed the Work of the 9th Session
After the break, the parliament debated and adopted in the second reading the package of laws of the Republic of Artsakh on "On Seismic Protection", "On Making Amendments and Additions to the NKR Law "On Local Self-Government "submitted by Samvel Petrosyan, Deputy Director of the State Service for Emergency Situations.
Presenting the draft law "On Referendum" to the second reading, Justice Minister Ararat Danielyan touched upon the MPs' proposals and provided relevant information. After the speech by Gagik Baghunts with 25 votes for, 3 against, 1 abstention, the parliament passed the law in the second reading.
Presenting the draft law "Artsakh Republic Electoral Code" with the package of accompanying laws, Justice Minister Ararat Danielyan noted that the adoption of the package of laws is expected to have an Electoral Code in line with the adoption of the 2017 Constitution.
The draft code sets out the stages of election preparations: election appointment, composition of voter lists, electoral precincts, formation of precinct centers, pre-election campaign, financing of elections, electoral commissions, nomination and registration of the candidates.
MP Alyosha Gabrielyan made a speech on the project.
Parliament passed the law package in the first reading with 25 for, 1 against and 3 abstentions.
The Minister of Justice presented the draft law "On Party" to the parliament for further discussion with a new threshold of 300 members for party members at the time of state registration. To bring the law into line with the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh, it was established that judges, prosecutors and investigators cannot be members of the party, and the law may impose restrictions on the personnel of the armed forces, national security, police and other military bodies, the establishment of a party and the right of any party to join.
The parliament has discussed and adopted the law in the first reading.
Minister of Justice Ararat Danielyan presented the draft law "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Civil Code of the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh", accompanied by a package of draft laws. He noted that the concept of new law, "the right to acquire real estate from the building under construction" will be envisaged in this draft law; mechanisms for implementing this right will be envisaged. By adoption of the law solutions will be given to the problems arising in the field of construction, the proper execution of their obligations by the developers will be ensured, the introduction of a pre-designation institution and special bank accounts will enable the protection of the rights to be registered and to prevent their potential abuse, a new, safer mechanism to acquire real estate for construction will be introduced.
The draft law has been discussed and adopted.
The parliament then listened to the draft law "On Making Amendment to the NKR Law on Honorary Titles of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic" submitted by MP Lyudmila Barseghyan. The author has offered a monthly reward to the pensioners who have been awarded the title of "Honored" in the spheres of science, education, culture, journalism, health, law, economics, physical culture and sports.
A report on the project has been submitted by the Minister of Labor, Social Affairs and Resettlement Samvel Avanesyan. He noted that the adoption of the law is inexpedient, since this is a differentiated approach to pensioners.
With 20 votes for, 1 against, 5 abstentions the law has been adopted.
The draft law on state support of the information technology sector has been presented to the parliament by the Economy and Industrial Infrastructure Minister Levon Grigoryan. The law is aimed at modernizing the technology education system, training highly qualified personnel, attracting investment, setting up start ups and creating jobs.
The bill was debated and adopted in the first reading.
Presenting the Draft Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Making Addenda to the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic Law "On the Allocation (Maintenance) for Construction, Repair and Maintenance of Automobile Roads", Minister of Economy and Industrial Infrastructure Levon Grigoryan noted that the draft proposes to clarify the construction of motor roads, the amount of deductions made for repair and maintenance, and the reduction rate for the organizations carrying out public transport of passengers by motor transport in the Republic of Artsakh.
The parliament has discussed and adopted the law.
Proposing a draft law "On Making Amendments to the NKR Law on Social Guarantees of State Officials" Minister of Labor, Social Affairs and Resettlement Samvel Avanesyan noted that the adoption of the law revises the conditions of the pension, the existing law removes the restriction on other paid work by persons holding public office. The parliament has discussed and adopted the law.
Robert Ghahramanyan and Gagik Baghunts made deputy statements.